Pongamia Pinnata
Jatropha
Mission
Feasibility Study
Lectures
Lamp Oil
Plant
Germination
Drip Irrigation
Soil Test
Pre-Plantation
Plantation
Post-Plantation
Large Plantation
Why Jatropha?
Economics
Oil Yield
Training
eBook
View Point
Contract Farming
NGO Model
Analysis
C D M
Bio ATF
Insurance


F A Q
Consultancy
Veg Oils
BioDiesel
Algae
Herbal Product
Climate Adaptation
Contact Me
My Resume

Satish Lele
lelejatropha@gmail.com



Jatropha Training Program Material
Since May
2008
Number of
Buyers
66

Many companies want to train their Jatropha Plantation Staff regarding different aspects of Jatropha Cultivation. I am offering a training course material download from Google Cloud. The program is designed for Laymen (and not for Agronomists). It is a Power point Presentation in English, with Voice files explaining the contents of the slide. The course enables participants to learn themselves from Concept to Field of viable Jatropha projects, as it aims to cover all aspects as summarized below.
Jatropha
1. Introduction to Plant
  • Botanical Features
  • Leaves
  • Flowers
  • Fruits
  • Seeds
  • Chemical Composition of Seed
  • Oil as Raw Material
  • Medicinal Uses
  • Other Uses
  • Chemical Analysis of Jatropha Oil
  • The comparison of properties of Jatropha Oil and Diesel
  • Varieties of Jatropha
2. Renewable Energy
  • Oil Bearing Seeds
  • Advantages of Jatropha
  • Renewed Significance
  • Past Failures
  • Jatropha Kernel
  • Jatropha Decorticator
  • Oil Press
  • Filter Press
  • Jatropha Stoves
  • Bio-Brick
3. Jatropha Crop Ecology
  • Type Of Lands
  • Forest Lands
  • Agricultural Fences
  • Agro Forestry
  • Cultivable fallow lands
  • Waste lands
  • Public Lands
  • Requirements for Plantations
  • Climatic Conditions
  • Drought Prone Areas
  • Weather Conditions
  • Soil
  • Testing of Soil
  • Suitable Soils
  • Unsuitable Soils
4.1 Pre plantation Activities
  • Fencing of Land
  • Mapping and Clearing
  • Plantation in Good Soil
  • Plantation Density
  • Fresh Jatropha Plantation
  • Jatropha Plantation After Two Years
  • Mechanical Harvester
  • Spacing of 1.5 m X 1.5 m
  • Spacing of 3 m X 3 m
  • Calendar of Plantation
  • Planting Methods
  • Seedlings from Seeds
  • Germination
  • Pest Control
  • Seedlings in Plastic Bags
  • Seedling in Plastic Trays
  • Net House
  • Seedlings in Net House
  • Seedlings in Open
  • Seedlings in Soil
  • Seedlings from Branches
    • Stem Preparation
    • Chemical Treatment
    • Seedlings in Bags
  • Medium for Seedlings
  • Shed for Seedlings
  • Size of Nursery
  • Pits in Plantation
  • Tractor mounted Post Hole Digger
  • Trolley mounted Post Hole Diggers
  • Hand Held Digger
4.2 Plantation Activities
  • Initial Growth Period
  • Maintenance of Soil
  • Shape of Plant
  • Maintenance of Plants
  • Artificial Flowering
  • Period of Tension
  • Releasing the Water Tension
  • Fertilizers
  • Chemical Fertilizers
  • Application of Organic Fertilizer
  • Pruning & Thinning
  • Pollination by Bees
  • Water Management
  • Methods of Irrigation
  • Plucking of Fruits
  • Harvest Criteria
  • Harvesting Technique
  • Fruit and Seed Drying
  • Seed Storage
4.3 Large Plantations Activities
  • Size of Manageable Plantation
  • 2,500 Hectare Plantation
    • Boundary of Area
    • Contours of Area
    • Water Bodies
    • Clearing The Area
    • Internal Roads
    • Housing, Food, Water, Electricity for Labour
    • Transport of Labour and Goods
  • Nursery and Plantation
  • Man Hours per Hectare of Nursery
  • Man Hours per Hectare of Plantation
  • Pruning and Maintenance
  • Harvesting
5. Crop Protection
PEST AND DISEASE CONTROL
  • Pests
  • Pests of Young Plant
    • Cutworm (Agrotis Ipsilon)
    • Scarabaeid Beetle
    • Grasshoppers
    • Army worm or Spodoptera litura
  • Pests of Mature Plants
    • Pest of Stem
      • Ostrinia furnacalis
      • Xyleborus spp
    • Pest of Leaf
      • Leaf Caterpillar (Achaea janata)
      • Nettle Caterpillar (Parasa lepida)
      • Leaf hopper (Empoasca sp.)
      • Mite (Tetranychus sp.)
      • Ear corn caterpillar (Helicoperva armigera)
  • Pest of Flower and Fruit
    • Stink bug (Nezara viridula)
    • Chrysocoris javanus
    • Tip borer caterpillar (Dichocrosis punctiferalis)
  • DIESEASES
    • Spots on seedling
    • Alternaria Spots (Alternaria ricini)
    • Rust
    • Cercospora Leaf Spots
    • Fusarium wilt
    • Botrytis Spoiled
    • Bacteria Spots
  • For Buyers Outside India: Training Material for US$ 15 only, (Delivery by download from Google Cloud).
    For Buyers in India: Training Material for Rs. 450 only, (Delivery by download from Google Cloud).

    For Training Material Buyers in India : Transfer money to my account by NetBanking or Deposit a cheque of any local bank at any HDFC Bank Branch or ATM, in favour of SATISH LELE A/c 0540 100 0053720, ISFC No. HDFC0000540. (HDFC Banks do not accept cash)
    Inform me by eMail so that I can send Training Material by download from Google Cloud.


    For Training Material Buyers Outside India : You can send money through Credit Card or by eCheque by Click on Image. (Use satish.lele@gmail.com as E Mail address to send money to)

    OR
    You can send money by Telegraphic (Wire) Transfer to my bank account in and inform me by E Mail so that I can send Training Material by download from Google Cloud. The details of the bank are as follows :
    Name of Account : SATISH LELE
    Account No. 0540 100 0053720
    Name of Bank : HDFC Bank, Vashi Branch,
    Swift Code : HDFCINBB
    IFSC Code : HDFC0000540
    MICR Code : 400240002 061159 10
    Account type : Savings Account
    Address : HDFC Annex, Plot 82, Sector 17, Vashi, New Bombay, 400703. India.
    Tel : 91-22-27892969.
    Fax : 91-22-27892957.

    The Training Program will be sent to you immediately by Mail or by download from Google Cloud.

    Buyers of Training Material
    1. Raju Mansinghka, 4-D Park Plaza, 71, Park Street, Kolkata, 700 016.
    2. Bala Prasad Dhanuka, Balaji Enterprises, 1/4 E. Khagendra Chatterji Road, Inside Suraj Jute Press Comp., Cossipore, Kolkata, 700 002.
    3. Nookala VydehiRam, H.No.30/265, 102 Sai Apartments, First Floor, 21, Venkateswara Nagar, Dr. A.S.Rao Nagar, Hyderabad, 500 062. Andhra Pradesh.
    4. Harish Shroff, Nanak Nivas 2nd Flr, Sarojini Road, Santacruz West, Mumbai 400 054..
    5. Parbakhar Poudel, GPO 6869, Kathmandu, Nepal. www.bionepal.org.
    6. Venkatesh Tulluri, 24 rue des Tilleuls, 68220 Hegenheim, France.
    7. Shivanand, C/o. Suresh M.N. M.F.-1, A-Block, flat No.1, Nandini Layout, Bangalore, 560096.
    8. Pratik H Choudhary, 374/A/2, Shantikunj Society, Sector 28, Gandhinagar, 382028, Gujarat.
    9. Joshy Joy, Finance Manager, Olympic Shipping Co., P.O Box 3607 , Sharjah, UAE.
    10. Jitendra Goyal, c/o Goyal Enterprises, Chechat Distt., Kota, Rajasthan, 326 518.
    11. Krishna Murty, Block 15 / B, Bukoto White Flats, Bukoto, Kampala, Uganda.
    12. Anand Rao, C/O Sri Vijay Krishna Logistics, #203, 2nd Floor, Krishan Residency, Opp. Pantaloon's Show Room Lane, Shamlal Buildings, Begumpet, Hyderabad, 500 016.
    13. S. Rajamani Reddy, S1, A.J. House, 10/21, Namasivayam st, Triplicane, Chennai, 600005.
    14. Joshua Khiew, P.O.Box 81645, F.T. Labuan 87015, Malaysia.
    15. Apurva Bhayani, RHR Medicare Pvt. Ltd. C/204, Eastern Court, Plot no. 23, Tejpal Road, Vile Parle (E), Mumbai, 400057.
    16. Parbinder Singh, Goyum Screw Press. 324/2-Industrial Area-A, Ludhiana, 141 003, Punjab.
    17. Manu Sharma, B-985, Palam Vihar, Gurgaon, Haryana, 122017.
    18. Urs Wettstein, 38,Avenue Princesse Grace, Residence du Sporting, Appt. 1.3, 98000 Monaco.
    19. Sanjay Muralidhar, 103 East , Trinity Acres and Woods, Near Belandur Gate, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, 560034.
    20. N. Krishna Chaitanya, Capgemini India Pvt Ltd, Campus 1B, RMZ Ecospace, Outer Ring Road, Bellandur, Varthur Hobli, Bangalore, 560 037.
    21. Prashant.R.Patil,Flat No 502, Pushparatna Pride, 35/2 New Palasia, Indore, M.P. 452008.
    22. Shekhar Chaudhari, 269, Sector 2B, Vasundhara, Gaziabad, 201 010.
    23. Dr. Van Dinh Son Tho, Ph.D., Department of Petrochemical Technology, Faculty of Chemical Technology, Hanoi University of Technology, 1 Dai Co Viet Road, Hanoi, Vietnam.
    24. Jean-Marc Balogog, 44 rue Marius Jacotot, 92800 Puteaux, France.
    25. Hema Jinadasa, Jinadasa (USA) Ltd, 44-02., 11th St Rm 604, L.I.C. NY 11101.
    26. Md Sabiruddin Mollah, Balitikuri, Mollahpara, Howrah, 711 113.
    27. Dr Jatinder Singh Dhaliwal, 37/100 J-Block, Bhai Randhir Singh Nagar, Ludhiana (Punjab).
    28. Raveendran, Vice President, 104, Sheraton Classic, B Wing, 127 Dr. Charat Singh Colony Road, Andheri (E), Mumbai 400 098.
    29. Lav Tyagi, S/O Shri MD Tyagi, Shanti Vihar Colony, Nr Swami Vivekanand English School, Daganiya, Raipur, 492013 Chhattisgarh.
    30. Adel Dhouib, 3, Rue Abou Errayhane Bayrouni, 2080, Ariana, Tunisia.
    31. Abhijeet Kudva, C203, Transresidency Apartment Building 1, Subhashnagar, Near Floral Deck Plaza, Seepz, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093.
    32. Arveen Panda, Bhubaneswar, Orissa.
    33. Khalid Hasan Ansari, Chief Executive, KS Engineering and Services, Suit # 1, 9th Commercial Street, Plot No. 127-E, Phase IV, DHA, Karachi, Pakistan.
    34. David S. Jyrwa, Pynthorbah, Block - 3, Shillong 793001, Meghalaya.
    35. Vinayak Desai.
    36. Rohan Ruia, IOC Petrol Pump, 100 AB Road, Worli, Mumbai, 400 018.
    37. Devarshi H Upadhyaya, 17-A, Usha Kiran CHS, Plot 136, Garodia Nagar, Ghatkopar (East), Mumbai, 400077.
    38. Sunil Raval, PO Box 10652, 00400, Nairobi, Kenya.
    39. Rohit Suhasaira, c/o Pawan Suhasaira, Rai Charan Deb Road, PO Bolpur, Dt. Birbhum 731204.
    40. Mudit Mankad, Lecturer in Geoinformatics, Dept. of Geography, University of Pune, Ganeshkhind, Pune 411007.
    41. Russell Martin, 2179 Bridlewood Dr., Las Vegas, NV 89119, United States.
    42. Kouchun Hsieh, 17870 Castleton street. Suite 250, City of Industry, CA 91748.
    43. Lionel Gavin, 111 Tyne St, Mosgiel, New Zealand.
    44. Martin Tobias Sengfelder, P.O. Box 154, San Ignacio, Belize, Central America.
    45. Rajasekaran Ponnurengam, 5 Old Derby Road # 506, Norwood, MA 02062, USA.
    46. Atlastec, 11033 ORSR #9, (P.O.BOX 922,) Downey, CA 90241, USA.
    47. Haim Mayan, Biocel Energy Corp, 20225 NE 16 Place, Miami ,Fl ,33179, www.biocelenergy.com.
    48. Cooksportstat, 2020 santa clara ave. apt. 405, Alameda, CA 94501, United States.
    49. Bhupen Shah, 10 Dudley Avenue, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 8SS, United Kingdom.
    50. Sabine Kervinio, Pour M. KERVINIO Benoit, II 67 U, Rue du Paradis, Villa Paradis, Citée Planton, Antananarivo, Madagaskar.
    51. Florian Bankoley, Tegnersgatan 14B, 41252 Göteborg, Sweden, Supply Management / Business Development, Nortra GmbH, 26441 Jever, Germany.
    52. Jean-Marc Balogog, 44 rue Marius Jacotot, 92800 Puteaux, France.
    53. James Leitch, 14A Rudleigh Ave, Ilam, Christchurch 8041, New Zealand.
    54. Sehul Truesaw, 6520 Green Valley Circle, Apt 209, Culver City, CA 90230, United States.
    55. Ricco Antonio, via Manfredonia, Portocanale, 71044, Margherita Di Savoia, Foggia, Italy.
    56. Bi Boue Tra, Via G. Lavarini 9/B, 28831 Baveno, Verbania-Cusio-Ossola, Italy.
    57. David Salvidge, PADCo Holdings Sdn Bhd, R.P.R Sebiew, Lot 1441, Lorong B1, 97000 Bintulu, Sarawak, Malaysia.
    58. Kristopher Nybakken, 4327 E Pinnacle RIdge Place, Tucson, AZ 85718, United States.
    59. Paul Eric Nkuitche Mouafo, Via Cavaillon 37, 43013 Pilastro - Langhirano, Parma, Italy.
    60. Benjamin Rowand, 240 e Palm Ave apt 354, Burbank, CA 91502, United States.
    61. Kinar Kent, Flat 3 Pemberton House, 6 East Harding Street, London, London, EC4A 3AS, United Kingdom.
    62. Kristiaan Verberne, Dijkstraat 65, Dessel B-2480, Belgium.
    63. Jeffrey Saragosey, Villa Arena, Calle de POPS Heladoria, 300 Meters East., 75 Meters Norte, de la, Esquena De Codominios, NASUA. 60 meters Casa Crema, Mano isquerda. JACO COSTA RICA, Centro America.
    64. Shiraz.
    65. Samson Suresh.
    66. Aviroop Banik, Tripura.

    back Oil YieldtopeBook next